CLA-2-62:SF:I10:A80705

Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven wool suit-type jacket from Korea

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated February 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, Style 100, will be returned as you requested.

Style 100 is a women's woven suit-type jacket constructed from 100% wool tricotine fabric with an acetate lining. The jacket features a three button full front opening, long sleeves with turned up cuffs, a collar and lapels, six vertical panels and decorative braid sewn on the collar and cuffs.

The applicable subheading for Style 100 jacket will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 20.3% plus 37 cents per kilogram.

The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director
San Francisco